Bottom line, NMCCA hangs its jurisdiction on the potential of a TJAG referral under Article 69(d), although most of understand such a referral is uncommon. “The doctrine of potential jurisdiction thus gives us authority to issue writs in cases with a possible pathway to our review but for which an appeal has not been—and may never be—perfected. Our potential jurisdiction here stems principally from two statutes, Articles 66 and 69, UCMJ, 10 U.S.C. §§ 866, 869, which provide parallel paths for a special court-martial to find its way to this Court for review. First, Article 66 provides that the Judge Advocate General [JAG] shall refer to the CCA the records for every trial “in which the sentence, as approved, extends to death, dismissal of a commissioned officer, cadet, or midshipman, dishonorable or bad-conduct discharge, or confinement for one year or more.” Article 66(b)(1), UCMJ. Second, Article 69 provides that for cases tried at special court-martial resulting in an approved sentence not meeting the above threshold, the office of the JAG, “upon application of the accused,” may review each case for “error prejudicial to the substantial rights of