How do you handle this situation
[…] As such, it requires waaffirmativw waiver. Not sure if commission s are the same.

Donald G Rehkopf, Jr.
8/21/2021 01:30:18 pm

In the FWIW category [and if this isn't taught at the JAG schools, it should be], the Supremacy Clause does not control. The federal government does not issue law licenses - federal courts admit licensed attorneys to practice before them, on the condition that they have a valid State or Territorial law license.

Congress resolved the problem/dispute when it enacted 28 USC 530B, where subpara. (a) states: "(a)An attorney for the Government shall be subject to State laws and rules, and local Federal court rules, governing attorneys in each State where such attorney engages in that attorney’s duties, to the same extent and in the same manner as other attorneys in that State."

Here's a good historical analysis:
https://www.rjo.com/wp-content/uploads/htmls/publish22.html

Attorney
8/21/2021 03:40:11 pm

No. 28 USC 530B pertains to government attorneys in a different context.