Gill alleges he never saw the warrant for his arrest. Gill filed suit under the Federal Torts Claims Act in 2018, claiming the ordeal was unlawful and caused him extreme emotional trauma, economic hardship, and reputational damage. Validity of the Subpoena and the Warrant of Attachment Gill concedes that Rule 703(e) of the Rules of Military Commissions permit the use of a warrant of attachment by a military commission to compel testimony of a civilian witness, but contests that this rule lacks the requisite support of a congressional statute. The Court found that pursuant to 10 U.S.C. § 949j(a)(2) military commissions may use similar processes as federal court with criminal jurisdiction to compel witnesses to appear and testify before them. Gill contends the October subpoena is invalid because it is not “similar to that which courts of the United States having criminal jurisdiction may lawfully issue”. The Court disagreed and found that the processes need not be identical and despite the fact that the October subpoena was missing an official seal and the signature of a court clerk, it contained other marks of authenticity that made it sufficiently similar to those authorized by Fed. R. Crim.