Week in Review
[…] Well, he did and and he did--take and share. He claimed on appeal that 

Recognizing that the new statute is "complicated," laid out in a more than "300 word" sentence, the court focuses on two of the four elements raised by Appellant.

1. What does it mean or what is required for 
the accused “knowingly and wrongfully broadcast[ed] . . . a visual image of sexually explicit conduct involving a person who . . . is identifiable from the . . . visual image . . . or from information displayed in connection with the . . . visual image.” Id. § 917a(a)(1)(B) (emphasis added). Second is that the accused “[knew] or reasonably should have known that the . . . visual image of sexually explicit conduct was made under circumstances in which the person depicted in the . . . visual image of sexually explicit conduct retained a reasonable expectation of privacy.”
1. What does it mean or what is required 
​that the accused’s “conduct, under the circumstances, had a reasonably direct and palpable connection to a military mission or military environment.”